The ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 will be held by in the sub-continent South Asian countries: India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.The Newly renovated Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai will be hosting the Final of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011.
ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 Full schedule has been released and the mega event will be held from the 19th of February, 2011 to the 2nd of April, 2011 in India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.
The first match of ICC World Cup 2011 is between India vs Bangladesh to be held on Feb 19, 2011 at the Sher-e-Bangla National Stadiumin Mirpur, Bangladesh.
Click Here To Download ICC Cricket World Cup Schedule in PDF Format
ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 Teams:
Group A – Australia, Pakistan, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Canada and Kenya.
Group B – India, South Africa, England, Bangladesh, West Indies, Netherlands and Ireland.
Sat Feb 19
08:30 GMT | 14:30 local
14:00 IST 1st Match, Group B – Bangladesh v India
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
Sun Feb 20
04:00 GMT | 09:30 local
2nd Match, Group A – Kenya v New Zealand
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
Sun Feb 20
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:30 IST
3rd Match, Group A – Sri Lanka v Canada
Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa, Hambantota
Mon Feb 21
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
4th Match, Group A – Australia v Zimbabwe
Sardar Patel Stadium, Motera, Ahmedabad
Tue Feb 22
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
5th Match, Group B – England v Netherlands
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
Wed Feb 23
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local 14:30 IST
6th Match, Group A – Kenya v Pakistan
Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa, Hambantota
Thu Feb 24
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
7th Match, Group B – South Africa v West Indies
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Fri Feb 25
04:00 GMT | 09:30 local
8th Match, Group A – Australia v New Zealand
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
Fri Feb 25
08:30 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:00 IST
9th Match, Group B – Bangladesh v Ireland
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
Sat Feb 26
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:30 IST
10th Match, Group A – Sri Lanka v Pakistan
R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Sun Feb 27
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
11th Match, Group B – India v England
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Mon Feb 28
04:00 GMT | 09:30 local
12th Match, Group A – Canada v Zimbabwe
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
Mon Feb 28
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
13th Match, Group B – Netherlands v West Indies
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Tue Mar 1
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local ,14:30 IST
14th Match, Group A – Sri Lanka v Kenya
R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Wed Mar 2
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
15th Match, Group B – England v Ireland
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Thu Mar 3
04:00 GMT | 09:30 local
16th Match, Group B – Netherlands v South Africa
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
Thu Mar 3
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local ,14:30 IST
17th Match, Group A – Canada v Pakistan
R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Fri Mar 4
04:00 GMT | 09:30 local
18th Match, Group A – New Zealand v Zimbabwe
Sardar Patel Stadium, Motera, Ahmedabad
Fri Mar 4
08:30 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:00 IST
19th Match, Group B – Bangladesh v West Indies
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
Sat Mar 5
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:30 IST
20th Match, Group A – Sri Lanka v Australia
R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Sun Mar 6
04:00 GMT | 09:30 local
21st Match, Group B – England v South Africa
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
Sun Mar 6
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
22nd Match, Group B – India v Ireland
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Mon Mar 7
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
23rd Match, Group A – Canada v Kenya
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Tue Mar 8
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local,14:30 IST
24th Match, Group A – New Zealand v Pakistan
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
Wed Mar 9
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
25th Match, Group B – India v Netherlands
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Thu Mar 10
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:30 IST
26th Match, Group A – Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
Fri Mar 11
04:00 GMT | 09:30 local
27th Match, Group B – Ireland v West Indies
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
Fri Mar 11
08:30 GMT | 14:30 local
28th Match, Group B – Bangladesh v England
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
Sat Mar 12
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
29th Match, Group B – India v South Africa
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
Sun Mar 13
04:00 GMT | 09:30 local
30th Match, Group A – Canada v New Zealand
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Sun Mar 13
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
31st Match, Group A – Australia v Kenya
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Mon Mar 14
03:30 GMT | 09:30 local, 09:00 IST
32nd Match, Group B – Bangladesh v Netherlands
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
Mon Mar 14
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:30 IST
33rd Match, Group A – Pakistan v Zimbabwe
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
Tue Mar 15
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
34th Match, Group B – Ireland v South Africa
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Wed Mar 16
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
35th Match, Group A – Australia v Canada
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
Thu Mar 17
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
36th Match, Group B – England v West Indies
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
Fri Mar 18
04:00 GMT | 09:30 local
37th Match, Group B – Ireland v Netherlands
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Fri Mar 18
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
38th Match, Group A – New Zealand v Sri Lanka
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Sat Mar 19
03:30 GMT | 09:30 local, 09:00 IST
39th Match, Group B – Bangladesh v South Africa
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
Sat Mar 19
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:30 IST
40th Match, Group A – Australia v Pakistan
R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Sun Mar 20
04:00 GMT | 09:30 local
41st Match, Group A – Kenya v Zimbabwe
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Sun Mar 20
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
42nd Match, Group B – India v West Indies
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
Wed Mar 23
08:30 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:00 IST
Quarter Final C – TBC v TBC (A1 v B4)
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
Thu Mar 24
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
Quarter Final D – TBC v TBC (A2 v B3)
Sardar Patel Stadium, Motera, Ahmedabad
Fri Mar 25
08:30 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:00 IST
Quarter Final E – TBC v TBC (A3 v B2)
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
Sat Mar 26
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:30 IST
Quarter Final F – TBC v TBC (A4 v B1)
R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Tue Mar 29
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local, 14:30 IST
1st Semi Final – TBC v TBC (Winner C v Winner E)
R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Wed Mar 30
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
2nd Semi Final – TBC v TBC (Winner D v Winner F)
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
Sat Apr 2
09:00 GMT | 14:30 local
Final – TBC v TBC
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Leave a Reply